The Elms

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

The Elms

Large detached villa, now apartments. c1864 (first appears in Bath Directory for 1866).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof with C20 dormers and some moulded stacks.
PLAN: Irregular plan on a sloping site with a large C20 two storey wing to the south-west.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys; four windows to the south-west garden front and three windows to the south-east entrance front. Plate-glass sash windows; parapet, cornice, frieze and first floor platband. The entrance is in a three-storey stair turret with tall domed finials, decorative piercing to the parapet, raised surrounds, keystones and semicircular arches to three-light second floor windows and single windows to the first floor flanked by similar windows on the main block. Rusticated quoins and architrave; steps up to a semicircular arched doorway. The angle between the tower and the left side of the main block has a raised courtyard with conservatory. The south-west front is three storeys. To the left is a full height canted bay. The parapet is pierced by panels of three circles; second floor windows are level with those to the first floor of the front (sloping site) and are similar. First-floor windows have flat arches and keystones up to the platband, that to the centre of the bay is tripartite. The ground floor is fronted by an arcade with a balustrade above forming a terrace to the first floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
The house, characteristic for its day, displays a range of influences from the Elizabethan to the Baroque. The belvedere tower is an Italianate feature and plays a key part in this extremely picturesque design. The house was converted into flats, with an extension, in 1990 (BCC planning file).