11, Marlborough Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos 2-4 (consec).
No.5. Nos 6-12
(consec))

Terrace house. c1790-1793 with C19 alterations. By John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front and rear, Welsh slate double pile parapeted mansard roof, now coated with sealant, with coped party wall with single large ashlar stack with some early clay pots shared with No.12 Marlborough Street (qv) to right. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, single-bay three-window front. First floor has Venetian window with plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with continuous stone sill. Second floor has three grouped plate glass horned sashes, narrower to left and right, in plain reveals with continuous stone sill. Ground floor has to right one plate glass horned sash in splayed reveal with stone sill, to left six-panel door with reeded, fielded and glazed panels in moulded stone doorcase with beaded reveal, panelled pilasters with console brackets over and moulded cornice. Opening to basement below ground floor window now infilled with glass blocks, double dormer with plate glass sashes. Timber bressumer and stone band course over ground floor, frieze, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation has plate glass horned sashes, to first half landing sash with coloured glass borders, small ashlar extension to ground floor, lead hopperhead.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of incomplete St James's Square development on land leased by Fielder, King, Hewlett and Broom from Sir Peter Rivers Gay 25 March 1790. Marlborough Street forms one of the four diagonal approaches to St James's.
SOURCES: (Abstract of title of Sir J F Rivers ... to property sold 1856: DEED PKT 2379 & MAPS).