Thurston House

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly listed as WESTON ROAD (North side) Holmpatrick)

Includes: Thurston House LINDEN GARDENS. Detached house. c1830 with later additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof with two tripartite dormers and moulded stacks to returns.
PLAN: Double depth plan with later C19 one-window set back entrance wing to left in Linden Gardens.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attic and basement, symmetrical three window garden front with semicircular arched blind windows to party wall. Set-back panelled pilasters to quoins and returns that rise through slightly returned cornice band, cornice and coped parapet, sill band and three/six pane sash windows to first floor, three/nine pane sashes to ground floor. Lower set back late C19 two storey entrance wing has coped parapet, cornice and ground floor cornice and various plate glass sash windows. Stepped forward doorcase to right of left return has C20 double doors, cornice on pilasters with fluted consoles and plinths. To right raised surround with keystone to set back door. To rear canted bay with plate glass sash windows to first floor and six/six pane sashes to ground floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
In spite of alterations to the roadside elevation, the house is a good example of the crisp Classicism and precise masonry of the better Late Georgian houses in Bath. It suffered from bomb damage in the war, and was altered to form two dwellings thereafter.