Little Woodcote and Granville Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Weston Park, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

WESTON ROAD

A symmetrical pair of houses. 1840-1850 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, steeply pitched slate roof with separate square shafts to double ridge stack to party wall and returns of side wings. Casement windows.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Irregular Tudorbethan elevation. Little Woodcote to left two storeys and attic, two window range. To right, coped parapet and string course to forward facing gable with pierced stone finial returned to left over lower set back block to left. Gabled range has two light three pane attic window, label moulds over French window to first floor with plain railed balconette and three light stone mullioned and transomed ground floor window. Lower set back two storey porch has similar parapet and string course returns and follows further set back windowless range to left than gable to left return. Porch has stone mullioned and transomed three light two pane first floor window and string course over Tudor arch to nine panel door glazed to top. To left of door C20 window. Granville Lodge two storeys, two window range. Coped parapet and string course continue and return to right over; similar gable and finial. Label moulds to two light mullioned and transomed windows, two panes to first floor taller plate glass to ground floor. Low set back two storey porch to right return similar in style with one window over moulded string course and Tudor arch to double vertically panelled doors.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
A representative example of early Victorian taste for picturesque historicism in house design. `Granville' takes its name from the Royalist victor of the nearby Battle of Lansdown (1643), Sir Bevil Grenville.