Meriden

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WESTON ROAD

Detached house, now five flats. c1810, altered.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, coursed rubble to side walls, Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan with two ranges on fairly narrow front and with entrance at side in rear range.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attic and basement, ground falls towards front (south) where basement is much higher. Tall paired sashes under tented cast iron balcony on ground floor, four/four sashes. First floor sill band, two four/four sashes. Cornice, parapet, mansard roof with two paired flat topped dormers, ashlar stack on right ridge. Side elevation (west) has six/six sash to ground floor, and much smaller six/six one above altered opening. Rear wing ashlar and has hidden roof behind parapet. Projecting porch with double doors and windows in sides. Rear elevation not seen.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but as house has been divided into five flats it is likely to have been very altered.
In spite of alterations, this house retains its interest as a Late Georgian suburban house, with its crisp masonry front and Regency decorative ironwork.