Ormond Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WESTON ROAD
Ormond Lodge

Detached house, now home for elderly. Late C18 with late C19 extension to left.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rubblestone right return, double pitched slate mansard roof with 3 dormers and moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attic, symmetrical front to the main block and three windows to left wing. Main block has coped parapet lowered in front of three dormers, slightly returned coved cornice and fluted frieze, ground floor platband and plinth, pilasters to quoins, plate glass sash windows, Venetian windows to outer ranges of first floor, that to centre of right hand window blind, paired windows to outer ranges of ground floor flanking steps and scrolled wrought iron railings up to set back six panel door glazed to top and painted stone doorcase with Tuscan pilasters supporting entablature and pediment. Late C19 block to left, in contextual style, has parapet, cornice, frieze and platband continuous with main block, shallower pitched roof, continuous sill to three first floor windows, ground floor has tall four/four pane sash windows flanking flush six panel door under shouldered arch and tall 2-pane overlight. To right late C19 coach house, now garage.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
Part of the initial phase of suburban development in this area, this house, with its first floor Venetian windows and other masonry details, was clearly influenced by town houses of the Wood the Younger period (cf Brock Street). A 1945 photo in the NMR shows the façade with shutters and altered fenestration to the first floor.