St Martin's Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Odd Down, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

MIDFORD ROAD, Odd Down
(South side)

GV II

Hospital, said to have been originally barracks, but adapted as Bath Union Workhouse. 1838 with C20 alterations. By Sampson Kempthorne and GP Manners, altered by JE Gill in 1869.
MATERIALS: Coursed stonework, double Roman tile roofs.
PLAN: Boldly symmetrical plan typical of workhouse complexes, as laid down by the Poor Law Commissioners. Long formal front range to lower diagonal wings, with central T-arm to boiler house and two very long rear diagonal wings.
EXTERIOR: Windows originally glazing bar sashes, some pivoted, many of which remain, but some major replacements as noted. Front range has nine-bay three storey centre, with raised flush central pediment over three bays, then each side are two bays in two storeys, and two bays to single storey, but all to flush frontage, with gabled roofs. Top floor has eight-pane pivoted lights to bays one and three, remainder early two-light casements, at first floor are all sashes with six-pane top and plain lower part, and ground floor has all twelve-pane, all to severe plain sills, but three centre windows at first and second floors have sills on brackets, and floating cornices also on brackets. Pediment clock-face. Broad gabled central porch has incised pilasters, with large sixteen-pane lights flanking pair of C20 glazed doors, and with four-pane lights on returns. Over door, in gable, carved Royal Arms, and above first floor centre light tablet. Coped end gables to centre block have ashlar stacks, with further ridge stack left of centre. Each end ball finial to single storey units. Rear of main range has two-light casements above nine-pane sashes, with lean-to ranges at ground floor. Spine range in three storeys, with double Roman tile roof, some steel casements and some sash, and early cast iron pivoted twenty-pane at first floor, with three plank doors, but on far side (east) mainly original sashes, in ten bays. Diagonal wing to right of front range has small pavilion with pyramidal roof, two storey eight-bay range, with glazing bar sashes (four, six and twelve), two doors and throughway in bay eight. Two ridge stacks. Inner front has seven six-pane above various openings, including throughway. Attached at outer end further single storey six-bay range with four-pane sashes. Corresponding wing at other end (east) in three storeys with seven bays, mostly original sashes, and single storey extension. Main diagonal wings to rear are long shallow gabled ranges with shallow projecting stair or service turrets, in sixteen bays on three floors. Original sashing appears to have been six above twelve above deep six-pane, and these remain substantially to south face of east wing. West wing has many two-light steel casements inserted to first floor. Outer ends are plain, with haunched coped gables. Prolonging central spine mixture of buildings, including large water tower, original boiler house was here.
INTERIOR: Generally of a utilitarian nature.
HISTORY: Although adapted more than once to varied uses, this large complex retains a considerable amount of original detail externally, and is a good example of the workhouse designs of the early and mid C19, following the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act. Sampson Kempthorne was the official government adviser on workhouse design as architect to the Poor Law Commissioners, and produced model plans which were adapted as required; he also designed the first one to be built, that at Abingdon in 1836. This one was probably worked up by the City Architect GP Manners (Bath Guide 1853). With the Chapel (qv) it provides is an eloquent witness to the social philosophy of the period. The use of local stone endows this example of a workhouse with particular architectural presence. The hospital was closing in 2001, bringing to an end over 160 years of community use. Plans are being drawn up which propose the demolition of many of the later hospital buildings and their replacement with housing.