St Leonards

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

St Leonards

Detached house. c1830, extensively altered late C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, symmetrical three window front. Early C19 coped parapet, cornice and ground floor platband. Late C19 canted bays with first floor sill bands flank former door, now three pane French windows with overlight, plate glass sash windows with stop chamfered arrises, hip-roofed wing to left has slate roofed verandah on cast iron supports.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
Originally probably similar to adjacent houses (Southwest House and Eastcote, qv), but much altered in a characteristic Victorian manner and thus displaying the course of house fashions in the C19.