Sunnyside

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Sunnyside

Detached house. c1840 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Machine-cut limestone ashlar, roof unseen with moulded stacks to right-of-centre.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Suburban house in form of a reduced baronial pile; two and three storeys, six window front Facade spanned by castellated parapet that rises over central gable range. Three storey right hand range has label moulds over two light casement windows, two to second floor and one to each lower floor. Two storey stepped forward gabled range has brattished parapet raised to front over plate glass sash window to each facet, those to ground floor with trellised plant holders, and ground floor plat-band. Set back range to left has label mould to two light three pane casement window to first floor over chamfered four-centred arch to similar door opening containing a modern glazed door. Range to far left, set farther back, has similar first floor window, ground floor string course spans both left hand ranges.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Having been used as a nursing home and a secretarial school in recent times, it may well have undergone alterations. Of interest as a picturesque assemblage of Gothic motifs, showing the tendencies in Picturesque house design on the eve of the High Gothic Revival. The canted bay may have been a later addition.