The Priory Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
WESTON ROAD (South side)
Priory)

Detached house, now hotel. c1840, major extension completed 1996.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roof with octagonal shafts to moulded ridge stacks.
PLAN: Double depth plan with C20 additions to each side.
EXTERIOR: Two and three storeys, original house comprises a four bay front set between modern additions to either side. Coped parapet rises over two projecting forward facing shouldered gables with octagonal stone finials, set back ranges to left and centre have moulded string course below parapet. C20 windows. Narrow three storey range to left has small lancets to upper floors, to first floor with pointed arched hoodmould, and flat arched recess with sunk spandrels over Tudor arched ground floor window. Three storey gabled range to left-of-centre has hip-roofed oriel with one Tudor-arched light to each facet. Below label mould over flat arched recess with sunk spandrels to three light Tudor arched first floor window and three light ground floor window with flat arches. Two storey central entrance range has flat arched recess to single light first floor window and projecting gabled porch with chamfered Tudor arched opening. Larger gabled right hand range has label mould to pierced quatrefoil in small square recess in apex, label mould over three light stone mullioned and transomed first floor window and canted ground floor bay with parapet of pierced triangles over tall Tudor arched windows (two to front) in recesses with sunk spandrels. To far left, modern 1996 extension, further three bays with one, two and three light casement windows, gables and chimney stack with three cylindrical shafts.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
A much-expanded, romantically conceived, suburban house in the 'Tudorbethan' manner which echoes the work of James Wilson; it shows the adaptation of this style, hitherto employed for institutional buildings, for domestic use. It became a boys¿ boarding school in 1962, and a hotel in 1969. Earlier extensions took place in 1972 and 1984 (Bath City Council planning file).