Old Labour Exchange (Former Weights and Measures Office)

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Old Labour
Exchange (Former
Weights and
Measures Office)

II

Former Labour Exchange, Milk Street. c1936, architect unknown. Bath stone facades, roof not seen. Now single storey. Five bay front to James Street West: central double doors within framed surround, six/six pane sash windows within aedicular surrounds. Rounded corners to sides, that at north-west badly damaged revealing inner structure. East return to Milk Street of eight bays, with framed doors at either end, inner four bays with arched windows, outer windows are six/six pane sashes. Right return is much damaged: three windows with metal mullions and transoms within aedicular surrounds, the central one showing extensive signs of fire damage above; later inserted window opening to first floor addition.
HISTORY: This building was badly damaged during one of the two 'Baedeker Raids' on Bath in March 1942, in which 417 persons were killed and thousands of buildings badly damaged or lost. It is remarkable for bearing the clear evidence of shrapnel damage from high explosive bombs which were dropped just south of Kingsmead Square. The building is listed on account of the façade: the structure behind is of much lesser significance.
SOURCES: 'Bath under Bombardment' (1942); Martin Wainwright, 'Blitz on Bath' (3rd ed. 1992); Niall Rothnie, 'The Baedeker Blitz' (1992).