Monmouth Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Church of England Parish: Bath St Michael Without

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

Description

Part of this asset was previously listed twice also at List Entry 1396051. That entry was removed from the List on 18 October 2023.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 October 2023 to correct typos, correct address and to reformat text to current standards.

NILE STREET (East side) Nos.1, 2 AND 3

MONMOUTH PLACE (South side) Nos.16a AND 17

(Formerly Listed as: NILE STREET Nos.1, 2 AND 3)

12/06/50

II

Includes: Monmouth Hotel MONMOUTH PLACE. Three terrace houses. Circa 1790 (lease of No.3 dated 08.10.1792) with C20 additions.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with ashlar dressings, slate roof.

PLAN: Double depth properties, with mansard roof, returned at left by hip, central three bays raised as full attic.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three+three+two windows, all glazing bar sashes. Raised attic has three six-pane, flanked by two plain sash dormers each side, above twelve-pane, but first bay blind, and deep fifteen-pane at first floor, bays one,four,five and six with balconettes. Ground floor two-pane shopfront with entrance splayed across corner under fascia, four twelve-pane, and three six-panel doors under deep transom lights, to No.1 also in reeded pilasters to deep consoles and frieze plus cornice mould hood. five basement grilles in pavement, small plinth, broad first floor platband, lintel, frieze, moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet, all returned to Monmouth Place front, and with further cornice, blocking and parapet to attic. Front to Monmouth Place includes Monmouth Hotel, and in one+two+one-bays, twelve-pane above deep fifteen-pane with balconettes, and at ground floor single twelve-pane, two six-panel doors with radial bar transom lights, with small service opening to right, and two-pane display front, door on splay. Front also has three dormers, one with twelve-pane sash. Deep ashlar sashes in pairs at coped party divisions. Returned end in Monmouth Place has double gabled rubble wall retained from previously adjacent property, continued as ashlar above to Nile Street building, and some late C20 rear additions.

INTERIORS: Not inspected.

HISTORY: Part of the late C18 development of this part of Bath; the terrace takes its name from Nelson's victory of 1798.