Victoria Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Victoria Cottage

(Formerly Listed as:
WESTON ROAD (North side)
Bath Nurseries)

GV II

Former shop facing road and house to rear to former nursery garden at right angle to road, now house. c1840, shopfront 1842, with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs, that to house hipped, with moulded stacks.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, six window front, including three windows to canted bay to right, possibly slightly later C19, that has stone brackets to eaves, first floor sill band and trefoil headed recess over each ground floor window. Six/six pane sash windows, those to bay with horns, projecting stone porch with shallow pedimented blocking course over coved cornice and C20 door. To left C20 single storey two window lean-to. Right return of shop single storey two window left wing to house with six/six pane sash windows flanking double C20 doors under c1840 swept canopy on trellised supports. Classical shop front to street: four panelled pilasters support entablature and pediment and flank wide opening to centre with double nine pane windows and narrower six pane windows with margin panes to each side. To left are parts of iron fixings to former shutters. Block to left, set well back, has four-centred arched window with Gothick glazing.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: These premises were formerly labelled as `W.H. Coles, Nurseryman, seedsman and florist'. They thus constitute an unusual survival of an early Victorian plantsman's premises, established in 1842, which incorporate a shop front of particular interest.
SOURCES: Graham Finch, Shopfront Record, Bath City Council, 1992; 1945 photo in National Monument Record.