Newfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Newfield

House. c1830 by Edward Davis.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: L-shaped villa in Tudor Gothic style.
MATERIALS: Three storeys. Main elevation has three storey projecting gabled wing with principal windows. Corner buttresses to second floor, with set-off across face of gable at their top. Ground floor has three light stone mullion window with dripmould over. First floor has two light semi-oriel with stone mullion and plain sashes. Cast iron railing to balcony. The balcony was moved from the north wall following post war repairs to the bomb damage, destroying the classic lines of the front of the building. Second floor has three-light mullioned window with continuous dripmould above. Gable with coping and kneelers. Doorway and single window in recessed wing to left. Villa set high on balustraded terrace. Rear elevation not seen.
INTERIOR: Partially inspected by Bath Council 1993. Basement partitioned off as a flat and removed the bottom flight of steps. Tudor arched doorway on ground floor between original stone Tudor style fireplaces going into a Tudor-arched hall. Large six-panellled doors, stone stairs and Gothic pierced foliage.
HISTORY: One of a series of picturesque villas on Entry Hill. Originally called Newfield Villa, it was first occupied in 1831 by a Lieut. M. Novorelski. Davis showed designs for seventeen houses here at the 1828 Royal Academy, but only five were built. This speculative development, funded by lawyer Richard Else, was laid out off the old Warminster Road. Stylistically advanced, they form an interesting counterpart to Goodridge's work on Bathwick Hill.
SOURCES: [M. Forsyth, 'Edward Davis' in Bath History VII (1998), 110-11].