Westfield House and Canopy over Path to the Right

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

over path to the right

Detached house on site that slopes down from front. c1828 (deeds to similar adjacent house).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to returns.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement, symmetrical three window front. Slightly returned coped parapet, cornice, cornice band, ground floor platband and plinth, late C19 plate glass sash windows except to first floor centre, which is a margin paned French window opening onto trellised balcony over swept roofed verandah supported by cast iron supports with anthemion motifs. Steps up to central late C19 bolection moulded four panel door and c1828 margin paned two pane overlight. Raised site forms ground floor terrace with fine cast iron railings to front.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Late C19 six vertical panelled door to right of street front leads to long arcade of ten wrought iron arches that support segmental curved roof leading to basement entrance. A highly characteristic example of a late Georgian suburban house in the John Pinch manner, relying for its effect on the extensive employment of cast iron decoration.