War Memorial in Haycombe Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Southdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WHITEWAY ROAD

War memorial. c1950, but to a design of 1919. By Sir Reginald Blomfield adapted as WWII memorial.
MATERIALS: Portland stone ashlar.
EXTERIOR: Tall `Cross of Sacrifice¿ on five stepped octagonal plinth. Cross has bronze sword on both faces. Base has steps and low piers projecting on either side. On north side of memorial row of plain stones, bronze plaque on Portland stone plinth nearby, `This tablet marks the graves of those who died in Bath during the air raids on 25th, 26th and 27th April 1942'. Whole is well landscaped and interesting continuation of the WWI tradition. Sir Reginald Blomfield was one of Principal architects of the Imperial War Graves Commission, and this design was adapted for use in many places, including, in Bath, the City of Bath memorial in Queens Parade (qv), and Locksbrook Cemetery (qv).

Listing NGR: ST7193863641

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 16 June 2017.