Nos. 4 and 5 and Attached Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.4 AND 5 and attached vaults
(Formerly Listed as: FOUNTAIN BUILDINGS
Nos.4-8 (Consecutive))

House, now flats. c1775. Possibly by John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, not visible to rear, parapeted mansard roof, Welsh slate to front, not visible to rear, with coped party wall to right with ashlar stack with early clay pots, similar ridge stack.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, five-window range, formerly two houses two:three as shown by dividing chimneystack. First floor has five six/six-horned sashes in splayed cyma moulded architraves with friezes and cornices, with pediment to centre, rising from stone sills, second floor has five six/six horned sashes in cyma moulded architraves with stone sills. Ground floor has four similar sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, to centre six-panel door with fielded panels and single pane overlight in stone doorcase with cyma moulded architrave in flat surround with moulded brackets to projecting moulded cornice. Two blocked openings to basement lit by gratings in pavement. One triple, one double and one single dormer with plate glass sashes. Plinth, band course over ground floor, bracketed eaves cornice and coped parapet continuous with No. 7 Fountain Buildings (qv). Rear elevation not visible.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This group of double-fronted houses were built by William Philips and others and incorporated an earlier house within their midst. A plaque records the building¿s restoration by Knightstone Housing Association 1981.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980: 138-40;