Foxhill Grove Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)

Foxhill Grove Farm

Detached villa. c1830 with late C19 additions and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some rendered, replacement slate roof.
PLAN: Complex plan formed with projecting gables towards road and garden, and slightly lower wing in the re-entrant angle between these, entered formerly on centre of wing, but now through later C19 porch to right.
STYLE: Tudor Revival style.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, varied casements. Garden front has high coped gable to left with tall two-light casement to stone mullion and transom and canted heads, with small pane casements, above similar window, but with segmental head with stopped drip course. Lower two-window range to right rendered, with face gables over two small two-light casements with margin panes and raised plat surrounds to canted heads, above deep two-light margin pane casements with stone Y-tracery, and to segmental heads with drip course, between these single storey unrendered porch with splayed corners, with French casements matching windows, and small arched lancet to splays and returns, all under entablature. To right single storey ashlar wing with panelled door under four centred head with drip course, under stone shield, low wing has two-light wood windows on side and rear. Below each of steep gables corbel table, continues as eaves cornice. Deep ashlar stack with four flues at junction of ridges, and single stack to right gable. Road front, has gable to left over fenestration as to garden front, slightly set back, and wing with corbel table eaves, canted bay projection with two-light casement with transom and cambered head with drip course. Above two-light small pane casement. Rear has paired and single sash above paired and door with three-pane transom light, under glazed canopy.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
Picturesque villa with Mannerist detail, in extensive grounds.