1 and 2, Woodhill Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

BATHWICK HILL (North side)
Nos.1 and 2 Woodhill Place)

Pair of semi-detached villas. c1830, Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Set well back from road, symmetrical pair, with recessed centre, and first floor verandah. Entry from ends. Originally hollow U-plan, with low-pitched hipped roof, but rear courtyard filled with slightly later hipped unit, giving rectangular block overall on plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storey front, three storey rear. Entrance fronts set at sides of the block. Three bay fronts with projecting porch, windows to slightly projecting side bays are blind. There are two windows to each house, with blind centre bays, mainly sashes. No.1 has plain and twelve pane above canted plain sash bay with balustrade, and pair of glazed French doors plus transom light in recessed ground floor, return to left has central nine pane sash with fanlight, but in rectangular opening (probably the original door), flanked by blind lights, and above projecting porch with panelled door and four pane transom light, flanked by windows. Centre bay flanked by very shallow pilasters. No.2 has twelve pane and six pane above twelve pane and fifteen pane, above ground floor window to right sunk panel with high relief carving of `sunburst' with central head. Return to right has twelve pane sash between blank lights, above projecting porch with pair of panelled doors flanked by windows in sunk surrounds, and with flat pilasters flanking central bay. Recessed centre to front has three bays with plain piers and flat segmental heads, and narrow slit openings each end, below four unfluted Doric columns, with narrow end bays. Deep bracketed box eaves projects above plain frieze band, this detail returned at ends and original rear wings. Two deep ashlar eaves stacks at either end, with further central stack to rear infill. Rear has nine and twelve pane sashes, with French doors to No.1.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
A very representative example of progressive suburban housing of the late Georgian period, employing features from the Greek Revival and from Italianate architecture to breathe new life into villa design. The young Henry Goodridge may well have had a hand in their design.