Hamilton House, including 1, 2 and 3 Lilliput Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Hamilton House, including 1, 2 and 3 Lilliput Court

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 March 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

NORTH PARADE BUILDINGS (West side)
No 10 (Hamilton House)

Includes 1, 2 and 3 LILLIPUT COURT

(Formerly listed as No.10, previously Listed as: NORTH PARADE BUILDINGS (West side) No.10 Salvation Army Hostel)

12/06/50

House, now office. c1754. Probably by Thomas Jelly.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.

PLAN: Double depth, central entry plan.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, five windows wide, with additional bay to right, which was perhaps once separate house (Nos 1-11 sold by Earl Manvers in 1874), or major alteration of unknown date. End rusticated quoins, with additional right hand bay having quoins only on ground floor. Platband at first floor level, only to main five bay front. Ground floor has central doorway with Corinthian pilasters and pediment, six-panel door. To left are two horned sashes of late C18 type, six/six, in plain architraves. To right two arched windows with rusticated Gibbs type surround and six/six sashes. Wrought iron railings to area, four windows to basement, original six/six sashes. Windows on first floor have alternately triangular pediments and straight cornices, six/six sashes of late C18 type. Second floor has six/six sashes with plain architraves. Dentil cornice, parapet, ashlar stacks without pots. Additional bay to right has pedimented ground floor window with eight/eight sash. First and second floor have triple windows, four/four:four/four:six/six, curved round corner. Sill bands. Cornice without dentils. Side and rear elevations are rubble with sash windows arranged fairly randomly. Rear basement has three large semicircular headed openings.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: This building is not shown on the Kingston Estate plan of 1750, which shows a `garden granted to William Galloway' on this site. Galloway, an apothecary, began building 8 houses on this land in 1750, on land he had held since 1738. Wood probably approved the designs. They were `new built¿ in 1753. This building was the North Parade Brewery in 1906 (Kelly's).

SOURCES: Holland E: The Kingston Estate within the walled City of Bath: Bath: 1992--; Mowl & Earnshaw, `John Wood. Architect of Obsession¿ (1988), 149.