2 and 3, George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

GEORGE STREET
(South side)

Nos.2 AND 3

Pair of c1760 houses , with 1874 shops by Wilson, Willcox and Wilson.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with rubblestone returns, steep double-pitched mansard roofs, slate to front range and pantile to rear with dormers and moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, each house has two-window range. Continuous coped parapet returned over gable ends, continuous stopped modillion cornice, plate glass sash windows without horns, painted moulded architraves to second floor, balconettes and splayed reveals to moulded architraves with cornices to first floor. A slightly projecting shopfront has modillion cornice to fascia and moulded architrave supported by five fluted Corinthian columns, brought from Nos. 1 and 24 Milsom Street when those shopfronts were removed in 1874. No. 2 has door to left and plate glass shop windows with moulded sills and double half-glazed shop doors to right. No. 3 similar with six-panel shop door. Rear elevation not seen. House has lease dated 28th December 1846, but this cannot have been when it was built.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: George Street was commenced by the elder Wood in 1734, and formed the north-east limit of his Queen Square development. The land to the north of George Street was leased by the Corporation to Daniel Milsom in 1755; they agreed proposals for the development of the area in 1761 which involved the eastward extension of George St., including these houses. The original 1874 architectural drawings note that ¿The cornice 7 pillars are those taken from the old shop front in No. 1 George Street & 24 Milsom Street, the site now being used for the erection of a new bank.¿
SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992 Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980: 228; Cunliffe B: The City of Bath: Bath: 1986-: 126-131); Images of Bath: drawing 929 c. 1853)