8, George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)

No.8
(Formerly Listed as: GEORGE STREET
(South side) Nos 8-10 (consec), 10A and

GV II

House, now shop with accommodation over. c1734 by John Wood the Elder, with a late C18 front (OS says building pre-1776), shop early C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar painted to first floor, single pitched slate mansard roof.
PLAN: Single depth plan with long rear wing.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys, single-window range. Coped parapet returned over left gable end, stopped cornice. Tripartite windows to upper floors with four/four panes to third floor, plate glass to second floor and two-light four-pane casement with lowered sill to first floor. Early C19 shop to ground floor has C20 glazed door to left with ornate spandrels flanking semi-circular pane in overlight, moulded cornice above curves forward over projecting shop window of five-panes with overlights and moulded sills; outer panes are curved at corners. Rear elevation not seen.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This house would have been the easternmost of the row built by Wood the Elder in 1734 as the north-eastern termination of his Queen Square development, which was marked on his 1735 plan of Bath. The street was subsequently extended to the east by Daniel Milsom in the 1760s. There is a full-page advert in the Bath Directory 1864-5 p.27 for John C. Pooley, `Pharmaceutical Chemist¿.
SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992).