140 and 140A, North Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
NORTH ROAD,

House in row. c1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, concrete tile roof.
PLAN: Main range with double roof sets back to right with short return to form L-plan, in plane of remainder of row. Ground floor formerly had shopfront with display windows to road and right return.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, windows generally twelve-pane sashes, road front has one sash above multi-pane display window, and return to right has one sash above another inserted in ashlar walling blocking former display area. Return arm also has sash at each level. Outer corner splayed, with part-glazed door, and moulded string to road front and return above former shopfronts. Main cornice and blocking course, and gables are coped. Left double gabled return plain, and back has early twelve-pane sash above two sashes and central door. Attached left, in plane of main wall single storey screen wall containing plank door to No.140A (not included), which lies well back in garden area.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.