A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 146-152, North Road

Combe Down/Williamstowe
(South side)

Two pairs of houses in row. Mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double Roman or concrete tile roofs.
PLAN: Built as one group, Nos 146/148, with original tiles, slightly higher than adjoining pair, otherwise very similar in detail, group set back from adjoining No.144 (qv).
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Nos 146/148 three-windowed, plain replacement sashes to sill band with weatherings at openings. Paired doorways, offset to right, have four-panel doors under common slab hood with cavetto edge, on three brackets. Coped gables have ashlar stacks with semicircular cappings. Nos 150/152, with concrete tiles, have two+two windows, plain sashes to similar sill band, swept down from adjacent pair. Paired doorways with panelled and part-glazed doors, have separate slab hoods with cavetto edge on brackets. Gables are coped, with ashlar stacks, and return to left plain.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.