The Full Moon Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

HOW HILL, Twerton
(South side)

Public house. Late C18 or early C19.
MATERIALS: Rubble, painted to front wall, pantile roof.
PLAN: Long single depth range, with slight change of alignment after first two bays, and extended with lower range at west end, all set to raised pavement (qv).
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, nominally six bays, windows generally plain sash in reveals and with heavy stone sills. Bay four has windows blocked, above pair of panelled doors, and bay five has blocked windows to first and second floors, and no opening to ground floor. Hipped left end covers plain rubble wall, large brick stack between bays two and three, small stack to left gable, and small one in stone and brick to right. Lower range has two sashes above glazed door and pair of plank doors, plus one sash.
INTERIOR: Not inspected; closed down at time of inspection in 2003.
Included for group value.