Seymour House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

No.31 Seymour House

Terrace house. C1850.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible behind parapet.
PLAN: Single deep span.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, two windows, eight-pane sash at first floor and paired plain sash with horizontal bars to ground floor, in chamfered stopped surrounds. Four-panel door on five stone steps, round edged head on brackets. Platband, lintel, cornice blocking course and parapet, stacks left, and front right.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: One of the more intact small early Victorian houses along the street, retaining an elegant front. Its southward prospect across gardens towards the River Avon (shown on Cotterell¿s map of 1852) would be dramatically altered by the construction of Green Park Station by the Midland Railway in 1869.
Included for group value.