9, 10 and 11, George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

and 12A)

Three terrace shops with accommodation over c1734, by John Wood the Elder, with later alterations
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Double depth plan with entrances on right.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attics. Shopfronts to ground floor. No. 9, shopfront of 1887 (restored 1988) by William Bertram and Fell, has central entrance and flanking projecting bays. No. 10, shopfront of 1901 by Spackman and Son, has slender timber mullions and later fascia. Terrazzo flooring to the lobby with the lettering `DANDO¿. No. 11, shopfront of 1909 by Spackman and Son, in the Art-Nouveau style with stone stallrisers, slender timber mullions, delicate interlace above, and good fascia. Each house has separate recessed six-panel door with rectangular light over to right of shopfront. Sill bands, windows are sashes. Windows to No. 9 have dropped sills breaking through sill. Nos. 9 and 10 have plain sashes. Windows to No. 11 are six/six-pane. Modillion cornice, parapet, mansard roof. Each house has paired dormer; Nos. 10 and 11 also have single one. All flat-topped with plain sashes, ashlar and rubble stacks with pots. Rear elevation not seen.
INTERIORS: No. 9 inspected by Bath Council 1992. Original and later architraving, original fluted late original hob grate in rear, C18 cornices on ground floor. No. 10 has open well timber stair with turned newels and rebated square balusters. No. 11 inspected in 1978 has original staircase and well with inlaid handrail and banisters, original sashes and glazing bars in front, first floor has enriched frieze cornice and dividing partition. second floor has pretty cast iron C18 fireplace with garlands. Hob grate with Adam detail.
HISTORY: These houses formed part of George Street, Wood the Elder¿s north-eastern termination to his Queen Square development, and are marked on Wood¿s 1735 plan of Bath. The ground was leased 6th August 1733 by John Wood the Elder, and building leases were granted 1734-1741. No. 9 was designed by F.W. Gardiner of Bath (`Yesterday in Bath¿ p.123 c1930 in 1887: its design restored c.1988 by William Bertram & Fell). Was Gandy and Son, tailors c1900. No. 10 designed by Spackman & Sons for the River¿s Estate (drawing 1901). No. 11 has a lease dated 20th June 1788, and was a chemist shop since 1823, though the Original Pestle and Mortar was at No. 5. Permission for a shop front was sought in 1846.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980: 228).