12 AND 12A, GEORGE STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)

Nos.12 AND 12A (Formerly Listed as:
GEORGE STREET (South side)Nos.
(consec), 10A and 10B, 11, 12 and

GV II

Includes: No.31 GAY STREET. Right terminal of former three terrace houses. c1734 by John Wood the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs hipped to right corner with dormers and moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics. Continuous coped parapet, modillion cornice and upper floor sill bands returned to right, horned plate glass sash windows. No. 12 to left stepped back and three-window range. c1884 shop by Inman and Inman projects to line of No. 12 with banded pilasters to ground floor fronted by Composite pilasters on pedestals with urns crowning fluted piers to tops. Fascia with dentil cornice has good scrolled cast iron cresting. Set back half glazed double doors and tall overlight have moulded colonnettes at angles of plate glass windows that rest on open railings below sills fronting basement area. Nos. 12A and 31 Gay Street to right hand corner three-window range and wider than No. 12. c1884 shop by Inman and Inman (Graham Finch, Orbach says Wilson, Willcox and Wilson, 1872) has dentil cornice, pediment to each side supported by similar pilasters to those of No. 11. To left over triangular threshold with six-panel door and overlight to left and double half glazed doors to right. two-pane plate glass window to centre, set back double glazed doors and overlight under right hand pediment are flanked by curved plate glass panes. Return elevation to Gay Street (No. 31) has single window plain sash on floors above shopfront also 1884 by Inman and Inman, stone pilasters and fascia with acroteria above. Paired dormer in mansard, large stack with continuous range of pots to right.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: These houses are a part of a development leased off by John Wood in 1733 and probably complete by 1740; they formed part of the north-eastern termination of the Queen Square development, and are marked on Wood¿s 1735 plan of Bath. Crozier-Cole collection has drawing dated 1872 by Wilson, Willcox and Wilson for these shops. Nos. 12 and 12A were listed on 5th August 1975.
SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992 Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980: 228).