Beaulieu Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset

KELSTON ROAD
656-1/0/0 (South side)

Beaulieu Lodge (Formerly Listed as: KELSTON ROAD Beaulieu)

House. 1760 with addition c1840 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar south front, coursed rubblestone to rest, double-pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends and ridge.
PLAN: Double depth plan with c1840 two storey west wing.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys to rear range, three storeys to garden front, symmetrical seven-window range. Various windows to rear. Entrance in east facade. Garden front spanned by coped parapet, cornice, and coved stringcourses between floors, to centre stepped forward full height canted bay. Six/six-pane sash windows, except to ground floor of bay which has plate glass sashes in slightly raised surrounds, similar surrounds to lower ground floor paired pointed-arched windows with intersecting leaded tracery in iron frames.
INTERIOR: Moulded architraves to six-panel doors, staircase along rear wall has original wreathed mahogany rail over restored turned balusters.
HISTORY: Beaulieu Lodge (formerly known as Beaulieu House), probably dates from c1772, though it is not certain who built it. According to George Monkwell, as recorded in his supplement to his essay 'Literature and Literati of Bath' published in 1859, Beaulieu was built for the East India Company Servant, John Zephaniah Holwell (1711-1798), famous for his account of the Black Hole disaster in Fort William in Calcutta in 1756. However, more recently it has been suggested that it was the playwright and satirist Richard Tickell (1751-1793) who built Beaulieu (WF Rae, 2004).

The Tithe Map for Weston (published 1846), names the site as 'Beaulieu and Pleasure Gardens'. In 1885, Beaulieu was purchased by a local traveller and gardener called Alexander Hill Gray, who further improved the gardens, as recorded in 1899 and 1925.