19, Northampton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

NORTHAMPTON STREET
(West side)
Nos.11-20 (Consec))

House. After 1819 with later addition of second floor. By GP Manners.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front and rear, double pile parapeted roof, double Romans to front, not visible to rear, coped party wall with two stacks, to front rebuilt in reconstituted Bath stone, ashlar to rear with early clay pots. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, two-window front. First floor has one eight/eight-sash in plain reveal with stone sill and wrought iron balconette to left, similar six/six-sash to right, second floor has two six/six-sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left one eight/eight-sash in plain reveal with splayed joints and stone sill, to right six-panel door with reeded panels and fielded panels with voided corners, single pane fanlight in round headed plain reveal with chamfered joints with ogee stops. Basement has eight/eight-sash in splayed reveal partially above ground and grating in pavement, small single pane window to left. Moulded cornice over first floor, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation has glazing bar sashes, substantial remains of Venetian red colouring.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Northampton Street and adjacent development commenced c1791 to design of Thomas Baldwin as trustee for William Pulteney, continued from 1794 after bankruptcy of principal contractors with elevations on leases signed by Thomas Chantry and John Pinch (is first major work); completed after 1819, plans and elevations on leases of 12 and 25 signed by GP Manners. Bomb damage in 1942 and subsequent redevelopment have major impact on lower part of street.
SOURCES: Country Life: 6 November 1980: Francis Kelly: Apology for an Eyesore: 1687-1692 .