Lloyds Bank No. 23 Former Lloyds Bank, Now Pub

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)

No.23 Former
Lloyds Bank, now
pub

GV II

Includes: No.1 Lloyds Bank GEORGE STREET. Former Bank, now a pub. 1875, extended 1902. By GM Silley for the Wilts and Dorset Bank, extended by John Gibson.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof hipped to corner and flat lead to top with pedimented dormer to each facade.
PLAN: Rectangular plan.
STYLE: Elaborate classical style.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic to corner block, with single storey three-window right wing along George Street. Five windows facing Milsom Street, three windows facing George Street and one window to the canted corner. Plate glass sash windows. Upper floor windows are irregularly articulated by a grand order of fluted Ionic pilasters on panelled dies, balustraded parapet with panelled piers, dentil cornice on fluted brackets, diagonal latticed frieze. Second floor sill band and ornamented lintels to moulded architraves, moulded architraves, pulvinated friezes and pediments to first floor windows, three to left and three to right return are flanked by pilasters, two ranges to right of Milsom Street facade are stepped slightly forward and flanked by paired pilasters, windows to the second floor have a panel between. Banded rustication to the upper floors of the canted corner, similar second floor window and a segmental pediment over the first floor window. Ground floor has moulded plinth, rustication up to pulvinated frieze and ground floor cornice, moulded archivolts, keystones and impost cornice to arcade of semicircular recesses over plate glass windows with panelled aprons, arch to far left has carved tympanum over double doors. Main entrance on corner has similar tympanum and carved spandrels below frieze, which bore bank's name. Single storey wing to right set slightly back with smaller windows.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but elements of the bank interior survive amid the pub conversion.
SOURCES: Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992