Nos. 6-10 (Consec) and Attached Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Grosvenor, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

KENSINGTON PLACE
656-1/0/0 (South side)

Nos.6-10 (Consec) and attached area railings (Formerly Listed as: KENSINGTON PLACE (South side) Nos 1-3 (consec). Nos 4-10 (consec). Former Chapel, Kensington Place)
12/06/50

Five terrace houses. 1795 with C19 alterations. By John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks to right party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements. Nos 6-9 have two-window range. No.10 has one-window range. Coped parapets, cornices and ground floor platbands. No.6 attached to left of chapel and has late C19 plate glass sash windows. Left hand range stepped slightly forward with tripartite windows. Right hand range attached to chapel has one window over wide, flattened segmental arch supported by Tuscan pilasters, entrance set well back to form small courtyard containing entrance to chapel. No.7 has late C19 horned two/two-pane sash windows and shallow C19 hood on large consoles over six-panel door glazed to top with small square window to right. No.8 has six/six-pane sash windows, engaged columns to pedimented Tuscan doorcase over six-panel door glazed to top with small square window to right and lead downpipe to right party wall. No.9 similar with Tuscan pilasters to doorcase and circular window to right. No.10 right terminal house, stepped slightly forward with six/six-pane tripartite window to second floor, similar plate glass window to first floor and two/two-pane sash to left of ground floor with plain opening six-panel door glazed to top.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Terrace fronted by good area railings with vase bases, tops have been removed.
HISTORY: Terrace, designed by John Palmer and built by John Jelly was built to compliment Kensington Chapel to the centre. SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1948-: 62; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 614).