1 and 2, Hay Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.1 AND 2

Houses. Late C18.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with roofs not visible from street.
PLAN: Double depth plan with entrances to left.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement, but with No.2 having larger basement due to falling ground, two-bays wide. Ground floor of No.1 has large C20 three-light window with timber mullions and top opening lights which probably replaced a small shopfront. Six-panel door with rectangular light over. Small plinth at ground floor level, continuous timber bressumer at door and window head running across No.2 as well. No.2 has basement window behind small area with wrought iron railings. Paired window with four/four-sashes. Six-panel door with rectangular light over up flight of three steps with wrought iron rails. First floor of each house has two six/six-sashes with horns in splayed reveals. Cornice and parapet continuous across both houses. Rear elevation not seen.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.