29, Milsom Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.29 (Formerly
Listed as: MILSOM
STREET (East side)
Nos.25-36 (Consec))

GV II

House, now shop. c1761-1765, altered C19, 1934. Possibly by Thomas Jelly, shopfront by G. Yeo for Guilberts 1935.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, ashlar and rubble to rear, double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh slate to front and rear with coped party wall to right with two ashlar stacks with some early clay pots; artificial slate to former mews building to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic, basement and three-window front. First floor has three-plate glass sashes with bordered glazing in splayed ovolo moulded architraves with friezes and cornices, with pediment to centre, rising from lowered moulded stone sill to left, to centre and right obscured by shopfront. Second floor has three two/two sashes in eared ovolo moulded architraves rising from stone sills. Ground floor has to right 1934 shopfront, projecting with two plate glass windows with frieze of smaller panes over flanking recessed glazed door with overlight all in surround with fluted pilasters with leaf capitals, fascia and cornice with blind box over, former doorway with beaded reveal to left now entrance to passageway through to car park to rear. No openings to basement. Two single dormers with plate glass sashes. Modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation partially visible has long rear extension incorporating former mews building with C20 windows to first and ground floors. Main range has six/six sash to second floor, two single dormers with plate glass sashes.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: An earlier shopfront by Alfred J. Taylor was altered in 1935 by G. Yeo.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 151; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 457; Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-).