36, Milsom Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.36 (Formerly
Listed as: MILSOM
STREET (East side)
Nos.25-36 (Consec))

GV II

House, now shop. c1762, altered mid C20. Elevations for Milsom Street buildings approved by Council in 1761 (Minutes 30th March 1761). Possibly by Thomas Jelly, shopfront by J Foster 1907, later replaced.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, ashlar and rubble to rear, double pile parapeted roof, mansard to front, raised to full third floor to rear, Welsh slate to front, flat felt roof to rear, with two ashlar stacks rising from coped party wall to right, that to rear with early clay pots.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic, basement and three-window front. First floor has three six/six horned sashes in cyma moulded architraves rising from flat sills breaking forward from band course over ground floor and with friezes and cornices, with pediment to centre. Second floor has three six/six sashes in eared cyma moulded architraves rising from stone sills. Ground floor has C20 shopfront in late C18 style with bow window with glazing bars to centre flanked by six-panel and glazed doors in surround of fluted pilaster strips with frieze and dentil cornice over. No openings to basement. two single dormers with six/six sashes. Band course over ground floor, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. Moulded lead hopperhead and part-lead downpipe to right. Rear elevation partially visible has plate glass and glazing bar horned sashes to upper floors.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 152; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 457; Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-).