Battlemented Look-Out Tower to the West End of Hedgemead Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Battlemented look-out tower to the west end of Hedgemead Park

Look-out tower. 1889. By TB Silcock.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to parapet, rough ashlar to tower with railings to top.
PLAN: Three-quarter cylindrical plan.
EXTERIOR: Tower extends to east side of revetment wall that runs from north to south of park and forms substantial buttress to wall. Base approx 4m in diameter and approx 4m. high. Thick battlemented parapet has platband below and blind cross-loopholes below each merlon. Inside parapet are simple straight railings.
HISTORY: A romantically conceived piece of neo-baronial earth-propping. Hedgemead Park was laid out on the site of a notorious land-slide which brought many houses down; this necessitated the construction of a substantial revetment wall, to which this picturesque feature was a notable embellishment. Park was laid out in 1889.
SOURCES: [R. Gilding, `Historic Public Parks. Avon' (1997), 35-39].