20-35, Henrietta Street

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

656-1/0/0 (East side)

Nos.20-35 (Consec) (Formerly Listed as: HENRIETTA STREET Nos.1-4, 5, 6-35 (Consec))

GV I

Sixteen terrace houses, part of a larger terrace. 1793-1800. By Thomas Baldwin.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks to party walls and left return.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements. Continuous coped parapet, cornice and lintel frieze stepped up from left in groups of three houses, moulded sill string courses to upper floors, ground floor platband moulded to lower edge, continuous arcade of semicircular arched recesses to ground floor openings has impost cornice and lintel frieze, two courses of banded rustication below ground floor sills. Terrace formerly had radial glazing bars to semicircular arched ground floor windows and cobweb fanlights, with some crown glass, over raised and fielded six-panel doors. Many now have horned plate glass windows. No.20 to left, has three-window range with plate glass sash windows, (six/six-panes to basement) and original door and fanlight. Left return plain. No.21 has two-window range and similar to No.20 with painted ground floor recesses. No.22 has three-window range with plate glass sash windows. Two windows to ground floor, to right continuous bands step up over former carriage entrance to Laura Chapel (opened 1795 demolished c1920), keystone to semi-elliptical arch dies into platband and carved into archivolt is LAURA CHAPEL, first floor window above blind. Entrance, in right return under archway, has painted stone moulded architrave to six-panel door, above large overlight. Rear of archway double half-glazed doors. No.23 also with door in left return under archway, two-window range with plate glass sash windows to first floor and basement and six/six-pane sashes to ground and second floors. No.24 has three-window range with plate glass sash windows, those to ground floor in splayed reveals. Six-panel door to right has tall cobweb fanlight. No.25 has three-window range with plate glass sash windows, two to ground floor without horns. Entrance, in right return under arch similar to that between Nos 22 and 23, has wide painted stone architrave to five-panel door glazed to top with windows to sides and margin paned overlight. First floor right hand window over arch. No.26 to right of arch and to left of higher archway to Henrietta Mews, has two-window range with plate glass sash windows, and half-glazed six-panel door and paired windows in right return. A later C19 painted board within the archway to the left threatens the committers of nuisances with fines. No.27 to right of Henrietta Mews archway four-window range (one window over arch) with painted splayed reveals to first and ground floors. 27-28 are now the Comfort Inn Hotel. No.28 has three-window range with plate glass sash windows, those to ground floor in painted recesses and former door to left now window. (Nos 27 and 28 are one hotel) No.29 has three-window range with six/six-pane sash windows (plate glass to basement), tall cobweb fanlight and small circular window to right of door. No.30 has three-window range with plate glass sash windows and similar door and fanlight to those of No.29. No.31 has three-window range with splayed reveals to plate glass sash windows (six/six-panes to basement), those to first floor with early C19 balconettes, those to ground floor with late C19 cast iron flower guards. No.32 has five-window range with plate glass sash windows, those to first and ground floors with painted splayed reveals and central six-panel door with cobweb fanlight. No.32 is now the Henrietta Hotel. No.33 has three-window range with plate glass sash windows (six/six panes to basement, splayed reveals to first and ground floors, painted recesses to ground floor and cobweb fanlight to six-panel door to left. No.33 is now Henrietta House, residential home for the elderly. Formerly Nos 34-37 were unified group stepped up and slightly taller than houses to left, with continuous modillion cornice (stopped to No.34) and No.37 to right forming pedimented terminal. Nos 36 and 37 are now part of Nos 1-7 Great Pulteney Street (qv). No.34 has three-window range, (modillion cornice stopped), plate glass sash windows, and cobweb fanlight over six-panel door to right. No.35 has three-window range with plate glass sash windows (six/six panes to basement), similar door and fanlight to No.34, cornice continuous with houses to right.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of the notable development of the Pulteney Estate east of the river. Henrietta Street was the most substantial of the subsidiary roads to develop, and was originally intended to connect Laura Place with a proposed development named Frances Square to the north: this was not proceeded with. It is recorded that Luke Fielder owned a number of these houses in varying stages of construction at the time of his bankruptcy 23rd October 1794. An unroofed shell next to Laura Place was auctioned 17th July 1794.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 13, 63;).