The Former New Jerusalem Church, Attached Railings and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

HENRY STREET
656-1/0/0 (South side)

The former New Jerusalem Church, attached railings and gates (Formerly listed as: Henry Street, New Church, South Side)
12/06/50

Swedenborgian Church, now offices. 1844, converted late C20. By Henry Underwood.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible from street.
PLAN: Single cell plan, with attached private entrance/vestry.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, and undercroft. Temple front to street with attached Ionic order of four three-quarter columns, entablature and pediment. Order set in front of wider wall with Tuscan quoin pilasters. Ground floor has banded rustication, while order stands on half height ashlar plinth, top of undercroft windows visible on either side, these are eight/eight sashes. Central doorway with pylon eared architrave and cornice head. Fine panelled double doors. Wrought iron railings and gates, these are late C20 restoration. First floor has arched window on either side between columns, six/six sash with sill on consoles, all sashes are late C20 restoration. Centre over door sunk plaque with eared architrave and inscription `THE NEW CHURCH 1844'. Entablature and pediment over Ionic order, oculus in pediment. Side elevation has five upper floor windows all arch headed with six/six sashes, continuous sill and impost bands. At either end of row narrow sunk panel with circular one over. Ground floor has panelled projecting porch which covers three centre bays, with flanking railings and modern six/six sash. Basement has eight/eight sash with wide lights on either side of porch projection. Plain parapet band, roof not visible. End elevation has two arched windows in projecting pilaster strips, and sitting on sill band. Ground floor has inserted six/six sashes. Cornice band, plain pediment.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. The interior had undergone considerable alteration prior to its conversion to office use, having been refitted in 1886 by Willcox and Ames. New ground floor windows were inserted as part of this conversion. HISTORY: This former Swedenborgian church was built for £2000, the congregation having been founded in c1827 The undercroft formerly contained a schoolroom.
SOURCES: (R.E.M. Peach, `Bath Old and New¿ (1891), 131; C. Stell, An Inventory of Non-Conformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses of South-West England¿ (RCHME 1991), 165).