Guildhall Market

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Guildhall Market

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

A public market built in 1861-3.

Description

A public market building of 1861-3 to a design by Hickes and Isaac, partially demolished in 1897 and with C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: coursed squared limestone with Welsh slate roofs.

PLAN: central twelve-sided domed space with aisle on south side, but mostly demolished on north side in 1897 for the building of the Victoria Art Gallery and Public Library.

EXTERIOR: entrances from High Street through Guildhall (qv), and from Grand Parade through Newmarket Row (qv). Exterior only really visible on south, as largely concealed by the municipal buildings. Plain stone walling with pent roof to aisle. Arched doorway with keystone and imposts, panelled doors. Dome rises behind and above, with three pitches and crowning vent. Wing to right with arch joins to No.5 Newmarket Row.

INTERIOR: stone Roman Doric columns supporting aisle roofs which have wrought iron trusses. Twelve sided dome has drum with lunettes and then iron ribs rising to ventilator.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Market Pillar or `Nail' of c1770, stone with slate slab top.

History

The Guildhall Market in Bath was built as a public market in 1861-63 to a design by the architects Hickes & Isaac, which was partially demolished in 1897. It covers the site of an earlier market. The market pillar or 'nail' now standing inside the market, survives from the open air market of the 1770s.

Reasons for Listing

* Architectural interest: the market building displays good quality architectural detailing and is a good and relatively early example of a Victorian wide-span cast iron roof;
* Group value: it forms part of an important group of historic commercial and civic buildings in the centre of Bath that stand at the heart of the World Heritage Site;
* Historic and community interest: the market continues to be a prominent place of public gathering and plays a leading part in the history of the community and local commerce.