Nelson House

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

656-1/0/0 (North side)

No.15 Nelson House

House in row, set back from road. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, concrete tile roofs.
PLAN: Lofty three storey block with parallel range in three storeys with internal valley gutter. Entrance to right with staircase opposite, at rear.
EXTERIOR: Three windows, all sixteen-pane sashes in plain reveals and to stooled sills, with plain flush lintels, all offset slightly to right. To right panelled door under shaped lead hood on fretted frieze. First floor platband neatly incised in sans-serif `NELSON HOUSE', and moulded cornice, with blocking course and parapet. Gables are coped, with ashlar stacks to left, that to rear being very deep, and with cornice capping. Gable returns plain. Rear wall in rubble, with twelve-pane sashes to upper floors and sixteen-pane below, with twelve-pane to staircase, to left. A Formal design sandwiched in vernacular row.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.