18 AND 18A, HIGH STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

HIGH STREET, Twerton
656-1/0/0 (North side)
Nos.18 AND 18A

GV II

Includes: No.3 MILL LANE Twerton. Pair of houses at end of row, returning to and including No.3 Mill Lane. Late C18 and c1870.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar fronts, rubble returns, roman tile roof.
PLAN: Originally pair of houses, with parallel range and central valley, set back from street, to which was added separate block, on corner of two streets, and obscuring lower floors of left hand half.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, two windows, plain sash in reveals to each floor, to right panelled door with transom light under slab stone hood on shaped brackets. No.18A added range, in two floors, with hipped roof, and two plain sashes above good contemporary shopfront, with set back centre door flanked by multi-pane display windows with very thin mullions to flat arched heads, and deep fascia. Weathered string course runs round three sides of this block above ground floor level. Main block has cavetto cornice with blocking course, and raised coped verges to both ranges, with ashlar stacks in two stages. Return, to Mill Lane, has two gables, that to left lower than other, and later range, all in one plane, some ashlar to mainly rubble gables. Plain sashes, and one with margin panes, and door to No.3 four-panel with narrow transom light. Rear wall contains some sashes.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.