9, Monmouth Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

BRISTOL ROAD No.9
Monmouth Place)

House in row. lease dated 16th November 1774; front refenestrated C19, with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone rubble, double Roman tile roof.
PLAN: Property has wide frontage in Monmouth Place, and develops to full extra storey to rear, which has earlier detail, ridge roof of fairly low pitch, and may be replacement.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with basement, three windows, wide twelve-pane to first floor in plat surrounds, at eaves level, above deep and narrow twelve-pane and a fifteen-pane. Off-centre left C20 panelled door in flush surround, on three steps, and to left basement opening with grille. Bay to right has some ashlar, and seems to have been inserted or rebuilt. To left stack, raised in ashlar to rise above adjacent gable. At rear are two three-light small pane casements in ovolo mould stone mullioned casements set slightly proud of rubble at upper two floors, with one, to right, at lower ground level. Set lower and near centre eight-pane light under new lintel, and lower ground level has small inserted light to left of C20 glazed door in broad plat surround.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.