Boundary Walls, Piers and Gate to Clyde House

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

656-1/0/0 (North side)

Boundary walls, piers and gate to Clyde House

Boundary walls with piers and gate. Late C18 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Squared and coursed rubble or rubble, ashlar dressings, cast iron gate.
EXTERIOR: Wall approx 2.75m high runs full width of site at rear pavement edge, with plain weathered coping, and ashlar piers and gate surround to right. Simple gate has plain lintel inscribed in sans-serif `CLYDE HOUSE'. Right pair of piers 3m high have moulded cornice and pyramidal cappings, with opening approx 2.2m wide, followed by 3m of walling to stopped end with quoins. At left hand end wall returns in rubble along site boundary, and returns again to front of house, with arch in ashlar dressings. Wall plays an important part in this environment where so much has been removed in the C20.