30A, Monmouth Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Listed as:
MONMOUTH STREET
(North side)
AND 32)

GV II

Corner terraced house, and shop. Early C19 with C20 alterations. Originally a group of four matching shops in Greek revival style (30a, 31 & 32).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Main front, entrance in Princes Street.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, with three windows, and single bay return to Monmouth Street. Corner taken in tight quadrant. Windows all glazing bar sashes, three/six-pane above six/six-pane. Princes Street front has one sash at ground floor, left, central pair of panelled doors under transom light. To right original eight-pane display window, in pilasters, returned to quadrant corner with doors on splay, and larger C20 display window to Monmouth Street. First floor platband supports flat end giant Doric pilasters supporting entablature with frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course with parapet. Above pilasters are dies with pedimented caps. Stack to left, and to right on return.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of carefully detailed terrace embracing Nos 1 and 1a, Princes Street (qv), and Nos 31/32, Monmouth Street (qv).
SOURCES: Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992.