Tivoli House with Boundary Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

GREENWAY LANE Tivoli
House)

Large detached house. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Principal front faces across Lyncombe Vale, to south, and compact block with two deep gabled wings to central valley, returned to entrance on north side, because of slope in site, extra storey generated on garden front.
EXTERIOR: South front three storeys and attic, plus terrace, with three windows, twelve-pane sashes at first and second floors, but paired French casements to segmental heads in two bays at ground floor. There are coped gables, each with stack, further stack between bays two and three, and laylights to roof slope. Road front has two wide gables, with stacks, all in plain dressed stonework, and central arched sash with intersecting bars above rich panelled C19 door in panelled pilasters, with frieze to flat moulded cornice hood. Left return has gable end and flush wing, with various glazing bar sashes.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: To left on entrance sidewall approx 3m high to saddleback coping continues, follows downward slope of street, for full width of site.