Tudor Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

656-1/0/0 (North side)

No.99 Tudor Lodge (Formerly Listed as: GREENWAY LANE Tudor Lodge)

Detached villa. Early C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Ashlar, diagonal pantile roof.
PLAN: Long single depth range in three parts, all in picturesque Tudor style. Main hipped central range flanked by section set at slight angle to left, and has gabled return wing to right.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, three+two windows. First part paired eight-pane casements in raised surrounds with small hollow chamfer, including thin stone mullions above small four-pane, large multi-pane light to four-centred head with drip course, and broad gabled porch over panelled, part-glazed door in four-centred head. Right half has two-light small-pane casements above continuous tiled veranda on rustic posts, covering deep three-light small-pane casement with pointed heads, and larger four-light with horizontal bars, gable end to right has C20 three-light window. Ridges have decorative cresting. Centred to right half ashlar ridge stack with six diagonal conjoined flues and common moulded capping, to left and to right gable are similar stacks with two flues, and small stack rear eaves, left. Short returned wing, of later date, has slate roof, hipped at outer end over two-light casement to front, and deep gabled conservatory. Rear wall, set against ground slope, severely plain, with two very small lights and one two-light as to the front. Slight break between parts of building.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.