Greenway Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

656-1/0/0 (North side)
Greenway Lodge

Detached villa. Early C19 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Main range symmetrical double depth building, at rear set against rising ground with very narrow enclosed area, to left and set back lower and later wing, in part set against high parapet continued from principal range.
EXTERIOR: Original building two storeys, three windows in raised plat surrounds, twelve-pane sashes, with cast iron balconettes to first floor, and carved panel below centre window, over curved hood to door with fanlight. Broad platband, rusticated quoin pilasters, lintel and frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course, no coping. Lofty square ashlar stacks to each gable. To right set back single bay similarly detailed, and to left similar bay, but faced with large full width C20 dormer, and two storey cottage. Rear has pavilion like ends to lower centre with projecting square turret on piers, spanning deep area, contained by ashlar wall with rounded top.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.