Grosvenor House

A Grade I Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Grosvenor, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bathampton

GROSVENOR PLACE
656-1/0/0 (South side)

Grosvenor House (Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD (South side) Grosvenor House & Nos 1-41 (consec) Grosvenor Place)
14/07/55

GV I

End terrace house, stepped slightly back on site which slopes down from rear with entrance in right return. 1791 with C19 and C20 alterations. Designed by John Eveleigh.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roof with moulded stacks to the left party wall.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three-storeys with attic and lower ground floor, three-window range to London Road, four windows facing west. Returned coped parapet, cornice, frieze, second floor sill and platbands and first floor sill band. C19 plate glass sash windows. Right hand range of London Road facade are blind also that to centre of first floor and left of ground floor. Window to left of first floor has fine cast iron balconette similar to balustrade on west facade. West facing facade has full height shallow segmental bow to left with two windows, those to first floor full height and have sliding louvered shutters opening onto first floor canopied veranda with fine cast balustrade of lozenge and key pattern and supports. Windows below have similar shutters. Two windows to right of each upper floor are blind. Large single storey enclosed porch to right, probably C19, has parapet and cornice over moulded architrave with cornice on consoles to C20 double panelled doors, C20 plate glass semicircular arched windows to returns. Rear has various C18 and C19 windows and one trellised balconette to centre of first floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Area railings attached to left corner describe serpentine line and attach to porch. Forecourt to north and west side enclosed by ashlar walls with simple gatepiers.
HISTORY: Grosvenor Place, only part of immense scheme, was planned to overlook a grand pleasure park to the rear. The first stone of Grosvenor House was laid on June 24 1791 by John Eveleigh the architect.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 80; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 302).