NO.7 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed
as: MORFORD
STREET Nos.3-27
(Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos 10-22 (consec) & No.1 Belvedere Place MORFORD STREET. Terrace house, now flats. c1775-1789 with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, now painted to ground floor, to front with timber bressumer over ground floor, rubble to basement below sill of former window, ashlar and rubble to rear, double pile roof, parapeted to front, concrete tile to front, pantile to rear, has ashlar left end stack to front roof. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, single bay tripartite-window front. First floor has Venetian window with plate glass horned sashes flanking two/two-sash with intersecting glazing bars retained to head of window all in plain reveals with continuous stone sill with wrought iron balconette to centre light. Second floor has three grouped horned sashes, narrower plate glass to left and right flanking two/two-sash all plain reveals with continuous stone sill. Ground floor has to left two/two-horned sash in plain reveal with splayed jambs with stone sill with wrought iron guard, to right C20 six-panel door, disused, in moulded stone architrave with frieze and moulded cornice forming hood over. Basement has former window opening, now blocked, part of limestone staircase, door under crossover not visible. Band course over ground floor, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet rebuilt in reconstituted stone. Rear elevation has six/six-sashes, with horns except to second floor, C20 alterations to basement and C20 porch sheltering new rear access to flats.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Noted as having undergone alterations during conversion to flats.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings refixed on concrete bases.