Bath Scout Headquarters

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

GROVE STREET
656-1/0/0 (East side)

Nos.7 AND 8 Bath Scout Headquarters (Formerly Listed as: GROVE STREET (East side) Nos.6-15 (Consec))
05/08/75

GV II

Church house, now Scout headquarters. Late C19, said to be dated 1887 with C20 alterations. Probably by Wallace Gill.
MATERIALS: Machine-cut limestone ashlar, pantile and slate roof with moulded stacks.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic, six-window range. No.7 to right has moulded stack to left of mansard roof with crested ridge, pantile upper slope and C19 dormer set in slate lower slope. Continuous coped parapet rises to left over forward facing gable with louvered slit at apex (No.8). Upper floor windows are plate glass sashes with coved lintels and run out chamfered jambs. Ground floor windows have stone mullions. Above second floor windows moulded string course below parapet rises as label mould over two two/two-pane sash windows to left, to centre two/two-pane sash, to right are lower paired plate glass sashes. Paired first floor sash windows have decorative relieving arches, plate glass to centre and right, two/two-panes to left. Ground floor has label moulds over paired two-light stone-mullioned and transomed three-pane casement windows with relieving arches, to inside right C20 stone mullioned three-light window with plain openings, to far right flat arched recess with overlights to double small paned glazed doors. Central range has shallow pointed arch hoodmoulds over C20 double doors and smaller panel to right with carved lion and crown above a small window and letterbox.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Built as St. Mary's Church House.